MENU

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use

BEFORE PROVIDING US WITH ANY OF YOUR DETAILS PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION WHICH CONCERNS THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE WAYS SET OUT HERE PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE OR SUBMIT PERSONAL DATA TO US THROUGH IT.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the (“Act”), the data controller is Solutions PT Limited registered in England with our registered office at Unit 1 Oakfield Road, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle, Cheshire SK8 3GX (in this privacy statement referred to as “we”, “our” and/or “us”). We are registered under the Act and our registration number is Z9087415.

Why we collect Personal Data and other Information

We will hold and use the personal data we collect via www.solutionspt.com (in this Privacy Policy referred to as the “site”), from emails sent to us, from material posted by you on the site, from online forms completed by you and from other ways you communicate with us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data

We will use such personal data collected:

  • for administration purposes (including your access to the site);
  • to help personalise your online experience;
  • to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with information on our products and services (including by email and other electronic methods if you have chosen to receive marketing material by such methods) unless you have opted out of receiving such information;
  • to allow you to participate in any interactive part of the site if you choose to do so.

Other Information

In addition to the personal data you submit via the site we may collect information about your visits to the site and about your computer. Such information collected may include, but will not be limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, your IP address (where available), your operating system and browser type to assist us with system administration and in improving the design and layout of the site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website; what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies); how long they spend on the site; what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These programs also tell us how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (learn how here). Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called ‘spyware’. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser, you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Your Personal Data and Third Parties

All personal data you provide us with through the site is stored on our server at our registered office as above or at a data centre in London.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will of course comply with our legal obligations but we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the site therefore any transmission is at your risk. Once we have received your personal data and other information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to guard against unauthorised access.

We shall not release the personal data we collect to any third parties unless:

  • we pass the personal data to a member of our group which means our subsidiaries, our holding company and/or its subsidiaries;
  • we are obliged or permitted to do so by law;
  • we need to in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and/or other agreements between us;
  • material uploaded or posted by you on the site violates the rights of a third party;
  • we need to, to protect ourselves, our group companies, customers, the public, property (which may include us exchanging personal data and other information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction);
  • we have your consent to do so;
  • it is necessary to do so to provide the products and services chosen by you;
  • we sell any of our business assets we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller of such business assets;
  • and/or we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers/users will be one of the transferred assets.

The site may from time to time contain links to websites of advertisers, affiliates and websites we feel may be of interest to you. If you follow links to other websites please note that these websites may or may not have a privacy policy of their own for which we do not accept any responsibility. Please check how these websites use your information and personal data before your submit anything to them.

Your Rights

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. To exercise this right contact our Marketing Team by e-mail on Market@solutionspt.com

The Act gives you the right to access details of the personal data held about you which can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small administration fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

Contact Us

If any information which you have provided us becomes inaccurate or out of date or if you have any questions or concerns about the personal data or information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact our Marketing Team by e-mail at Market@solutionspt.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we shall update the version number of the policy and publish the latest policy on the site. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit the site. If you do not want your data to be used in the way the new privacy policy sets out please do not use the site or submit personal data to us through it.

Contact Us